callus1

WORK ROUTE LEADING TO ILR (INDEFINITE LEAVE TO REMAIN)

Work Route Leading to ILR (Indefinite Leave To Remain)

 

Tier 1 (General) Migrants

Applicants under the Tier 1 (General) category must spent five (5) years continuous residency in the UK and meet the either 75 points (if the initial application was applied prior to 19th July 2010) or 80 points (when the initial application was applied after 19th July 2010).

Applicants over the age of 18 years and under the age of 65 years are required to meet a Knowledge of Language and Life in the UK test and to have speaking and listening qualification in English at B1 CEFR or higher, or its equivalent.

Furthermore, applicants must not fall for refusal under the general grounds for refusal.

Tier 2 (General) Migrants

Applicants who are under the Tier 2 (General) visa category must spent five (5) years continuous residency in the United Kingdom. They must be still required by their sponsor and they are paid at or paid at or above the appropriate rate for the job as stated in the codes of practice for Tier 2 sponsors.

Applicants over the age of 18 years and under the age of 65 years are required to meet a Knowledge of Language and Life in the UK test and to have speaking and listening qualification in English at B1 CEFR or higher, or its equivalent.

Furthermore, applicants must not fall for refusal under the general grounds for refusal.

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Migrants

Applicants holding a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa for a total of three (3) years (if applicants have created 10 jobs for the resident workers and have turnover of £5 million) or five (5) years, applicants may be entitled to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). They must also meet relevant points in the investment and the business activity attributes.

Applicants over the age of 18 years and under the age of 65 years are required to meet a Knowledge of Language and Life in the UK test and to have speaking and listening qualification in English at B1 CEFR or higher, or its equivalent.

Furthermore, applicants must not fall for refusal under the general grounds for refusal.

Tier 1 (Investor) Migrants

Applicants who are investing £10 million will be eligible to settle in the UK after two (2) years; with £5 million investment will be eligible to settle in the UK after three (3) years; and with £1 million investment will be eligible to settle in the UK after five (5) years. They must also meet the points in the Assets and investment attributes.

Applicants over the age of 18 years and under the age of 65 years are required to meet a Knowledge of Language and Life in the UK test and to have speaking and listening qualification in English at B1 CEFR or higher, or its equivalent.

Furthermore, applicants must not fall for refusal under the general grounds for refusal.

Sole Representative Visa

Applicants under the Sole Representative Visa category must spent five (5) years continuous residency in the UK. They must be still required by their employer, provide evidence to show they have established a branch registered as a UK establishment or subsidiary and generated business and their employer must still be actively trading and remain centred overseas.

Applicants over the age of 18 years and under the age of 65 years are required to meet a Knowledge of Language and Life in the UK test and to have speaking and listening qualification in English at B1 CEFR or higher, or its equivalent.

Furthermore, applicants must not fall for refusal under the general grounds for refusal.